|
Newsletter Home > Organic Jasmine
Organic Jasmine
For centuries in Egypt, India, and the Orient, only the privileged upper classes were permitted access to this precious oil. To derive an ounce of jasmine oil, forty pounds of the flower must be picked. Plus, it must be harvested before dawn, when jasmine reaches its aromatic peak. Jasmine is still highly prized but, because of its high concentration and terrific staying power, a little goes a very long way.
Facts about Jasmine:
- Native to the Persian Gulf, jasmine was carried to southern China sometime before the third century A.D.
- The sweet-smelling jasmine blooms only at night. Therefore, the best jasmine oil is formulated at night when the scent is strongest.
- Jasmine is often used in meditation to enhance spiritual connection.
- In Hawaii, the flower is known as "pikake" or "pikaki" and is used to make fragrant leis. In South India, jasmines are strung into thick strands to adorn the hair. In China, the flower is processed and then forms the main ingredient in jasmine tea. In Indonesia, jasmine is the most important flower in wedding ceremonies.
Uses of Jasmine:
- A natural sedative, jasmine promotes sound sleep.
- Purported to possess antiseptic and wound-healing properties.
- Aromatherapists believe jasmine can be useful as an antidepressant.
- Jasmine is soothing to the skin and thus a valuable component of any skin care cream.
Jasmine Recipes at Home
- Experiencing dry skin? Diluted in a carrier oil (such as organic sweet almond oil, olive oil, etc.), jasmine can be safely applied to the face or body to help prevent dry or sensitive skin.
- Massage Oil. To make your own organic massage oil, add 12 drops of jasmine oil to 3 ounces of sweet almond oil.
**PLEASE NOTE: Do not use Jasmine if you are pregnant or prone to allergies. Never take essential oils internally. For external, topical use only.

|