Newsletter Home > Organic Myrrh, (Commiphora myrrha)
Organic myrrh is a reddish brown dried sap of a resinous quality. It comes from the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia. Quality myrrh can be identified by its dark color and by touching freshly broken pieces to gage the texture and the stickiness; it indicates the presence of the fragrant oil. Raw myrrh resin and the oil from it, is sharp and pleasant, if somewhat bitter.
In ancient times, people valued myrrh at more than its weight in gold, even more than the popular frankincense. People used myrrh in religious ceremonies and as an embalming ointment. Myrrh has a long history as an agent for fighting off a multitude of infections including fungal, viral and bacterial.
Today, we use myrrh in various cosmetics and toiletry items including lotions, incense, toothpastes, and perfumes. And it's still recognized for its healthful potential.
Some of the medicinal uses include:
It's used to ease symptoms of:
Myrrh may not be safe for pregnant women, especially those suffering diabetes and kidney problems.
† These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.