Newsletter Home > Organic Rosewater
Rosewater is a centuries old liquid that has filled diverse needs as long as it's been around. It has been used in food recipes, cosmetics, medicinal and religious preparations.
Just a few of its properties are:
Rosewater has been used in food recipes as far back as the 8th century. West Asian, South Asian and Middle Eastern cuisines have accented their foods with rosewater, especially sweets. All skin types seem to benefit from rosewater, young, old, dry and oily. Its soothing, pleasing fragrance makes it a popular ingredient in many body creams. As a natural hydrator it smoothes wrinkles. It balances skin's pH and oil production.
Through the ages, rosewater has been used to treat a multitude of ailments including: cuts, insect bites, breathing problems, skin and eye irritations, and sunburns. One caveat, if you have really sensitive skin, as with any new product, you should test it on a small patch of skin before applying it more liberally.
You get all these uses and you can prepare this liquid right at home. Rosewater is actually collected from the rose through a steam distillation process. And if you make it at home, you are certain to not have any of the harsh chemicals that may be added by commercial distillers.
Other suggested uses include: